Passion. Preparation. Persistence.
[…] Later, Mullinax requested Hopkins tow the rig to the Mullinax storage facility.

Hopkins submitted a final bill to Mullinax for the work performed to tow the vehicle from the ditch to the storage facility, but Mullinax did not pay the bill. Hopkins then attempted to collect payment from Canal, but Canal also refused payment submitting that its insurance policy with Mullinax did not cover third parties who performed towing services.

Hopkins filed suit against Mullinax and Canal to recover the unpaid bill under section 2303.156(b) of the Texas Occupations Code which reads:

An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance company paid the claim.

The Court’s Analysis

The trial court found in favor of Hopkins Towing for the outstanding bill, and Canal appealed that decision citing ten points of error.

The Court of Appeals overruled each and every one of Canal’s ten points of error.