Passion. Preparation. Persistence.
[…] (emphasis added).

Understand that your deadlines still apply, even if opposing counsel misses his. For example, in one case, the plaintiff did not timely serve the 18.001 affidavits on the defendant and argued that her failure to timely file affidavits was harmless because the defendant filed his controverting-affidavit on time. The court didn’t buy it and held that a timely controverting-affidavit “does not cure the untimeliness” of the initial affidavit.[1]

For controverting parties, typically defendants, Section 18.001 provides:

A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must serve a copy of the counteraffidavit on each other party or the party’s attorney of record not later than 30 days after the day the party received a copy of the affidavit and at least 14 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case, or with leave of the court, at any time before the commencement of evidence at trial. (emphasis added).

Although controverting parties appear the have a little more flexibility than offering parties, treat the 30-day deadline with caution, or you may find yourself at trial precluded from contesting the reasonableness and necessity of services.