1. Who is a “wrongful death beneficiary”?
[…] Because this single-suit requirement is primarily for the benefit of defendants, it can be waived if the defendant fails to raise an objection when the action does not appear to have been brought for the benefit of all wrongful death beneficiaries.
See Dennis v. Gulf, C. & S. F. R. Co., 148 Tex. 387, 224 S.W. 2d 704 (Tex. 1949) and Avila v. St. Luke’s Lutheran Hosp., 948 S.W. 2d 841 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1997).
3. Can wrongful death beneficiaries recover exemplary damages?
Yes and no.
Section 71.009 expressing provides that, “When the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross negligence of the defendant, exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered.” This appears to be straightforward; however, the recovery of punitive damages in wrongful death actions is governed by a separate constitutional provision – article XVI, § 26 of the Texas Constitution – which provides that: