1. Who is a “wrongful death beneficiary”?
[…] Gulf, C. & S. F. R. Co., 148 Tex. 387, 224 S.W. 2d 704 (Tex. 1949) and Avila v. St. Luke’s Lutheran Hosp., 948 S.W. 2d 841 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1997).
3. Can wrongful death beneficiaries recover exemplary damages?
Yes and no.
Section 71.009 expressing provides that, “When the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross negligence of the defendant, exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered.” This appears to be straightforward; however, the recovery of punitive damages in wrongful death actions is governed by a separate constitutional provision – article XVI, § 26 of the Texas Constitution – which provides that:
Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.
Although they are wrongful death beneficiaries under Chapter 71, surviving parents are not included in article XVI, § 26; therefore, surviving parents are barred from recovering exemplary damages in a wrongful death action.
See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 26 and General Chem. Corp. v.