Passion. Preparation. Persistence.
[…] After acknowledging that, “[w]hen a driver collides with an escaped bull on a state highway in a county with a stock law, the two statutes give rise to two irreconcilable standards of civil liability for the livestock owner,” the Court held that the court of appeals erred in finding that the defendant could be liable absent a showing that the defendant knowingly permitted the bull to roam.

In other words, when the two statutes conflict, the heightened standard set forth in section 143.102 prevails.

In support of this conclusion, the Court pointed to section 143.107, which sets forth the Legislature’s decision “that section 143.102’s highway liability rules, including its “knowingly” mental state, “prevail[] to the extent of any conflict with another provision of the chapter,” which includes the stock law statutes.”