Passion. Preparation. Persistence.
[…] Passion. Preparation. Persistence.

Civil Liability for Livestock on Highways

On Behalf of | Dec 2, 2022 | Firm News

Historically, Texas has rejected the English common-law rule, which imposes a duty on livestock owners to restrain their animals. However, the Texas Constitution explicitly authorized the Legislature to deviate from this rule should they choose. Tex. Const. Art. XVI §§ 22, 23. Consistent with this power, the Legislature enacted sections 143.102 and 143.074 under the Texas Agriculture Code.

Under section 143.102, cattle owners “may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” Tex. Agric. Code § 143.102. The provision is often referred to as “the highway statute.”