Section 18.001(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that affidavits must be made by:
[…] Given that the issue of whether services and charges are reasonable and necessary is typically a subject requiring a witness to meet the threshold requirements for experts under Texas Rule of Evidence 702, it is perhaps unsurprising that the question of WHO is permitted to execute an 18.001 affidavit is a hotly contested issue.
Section 18.001(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that affidavits must be made by:
(A) the person who provided the service; or
(B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made.
In interpreting this provision, disputes have arisen over whether Section 18.001 permits a person who is neither the service provider nor the custodian of records for the service provider to execute a valid 18.001 Affidavit.