Passion. Preparation. Persistence.
[…] This type of claim requires that the property owner was negligent in hiring the contractor and the contractor was negligent during work on improvements to the property.

Recently, the Texas Supreme Court addressed whether a negligent hiring claim falls under the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Section 95.00. Section 95.003 provides that a property owner is not liable for the personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who “constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:”

(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and